?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Animal

I was really grumpy this morning, worrying about money and responsibility.  And then Bruce did something that disgruntled me.  And I started writing a grumpy post.

But then Bruce said that last night he watched The Muppet Show and they did that "Manah Manah" song and I couldn't hold on to my bad mood.  How CAN you when you have that song in your head?

If anyone knows the real title of that song, they should tell me in the comments plz thx. Done and done! And I mean done.

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
clockworkmonkey
Apr. 14th, 2005 02:15 pm (UTC)
Yes, there is. It lists it as "Manah Manah."
(Deleted comment)
littlewashu
Apr. 14th, 2005 02:39 pm (UTC)
I keep listening to that sample clip over and over again!
bakerloo
Apr. 14th, 2005 02:13 pm (UTC)
Whoa-oh-woh-oh!
Here's a trick I learned from a former coworker:

When in a bad mood, sing the intoduction to "Kung Fu Fighting" out loud, quietly to yourself.
asataylor
Apr. 14th, 2005 02:23 pm (UTC)
Re: Whoa-oh-woh-oh!
Damn fine advice!
bakerloo
Apr. 14th, 2005 02:36 pm (UTC)
Re: Whoa-oh-woh-oh!
always makes me giggle.
petit_chou
Apr. 14th, 2005 02:26 pm (UTC)
Man, weird! I was singing that song ALL last night. It's really a mood lifter. Also, there's some weird flash animation on the internet about lions and tigers in Kenya and BOY OH BOY just thinking about it un-grumps me any day of the week. Also, my "cute pictures" folder on my computer. I think it's good to have a de-funking bag of tricks.

I meant to say this last night: congratulations on getting your taxes done early! And for getting money back for the Scooter Fund! That is some good news, boy.
counterfeitfake
Apr. 14th, 2005 06:50 pm (UTC)
MORE LIKE SNOREWAY
littlewashu
Apr. 14th, 2005 07:42 pm (UTC)
Man, what the FUCK are you talking about?
petit_chou
Apr. 14th, 2005 07:43 pm (UTC)
petit_chou
Apr. 14th, 2005 07:43 pm (UTC)
HOLY CRAP. LIONS! TOUR
walther1
Apr. 14th, 2005 05:20 pm (UTC)
Thats crazy. Monday at work I was wmessing with my netflix queue and I added all 3 of the old muppet movies and all the episode DVDs I could find.. . .
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

March 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Witold Riedel