?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaand as we all thought would happen, my company is DUNZO as of December 31st. Baby needs a new job.

Happy Thanksgiving, everybody!

UPDATE: I now have official word that there will be no Christmas bonus this year. Oh well.

Tags:

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
ludickid
Nov. 22nd, 2006 08:38 pm (UTC)
Booo hiss! That's blowful.

I guess my old job is down the shitter, too, which, who cares? from my end, but I feel bad for the couple of decent people I worked with who are gonna get canned.

Can you at least snatch some good office supplies?
littlewashu
Nov. 22nd, 2006 09:01 pm (UTC)
Haha, not really, this is a teeny-tiny company. The best I could do would be, like, a bunch of staples. Seriously, I don't know why we have so many staples. And maybe some Post-Its.
rjwhite
Nov. 22nd, 2006 08:47 pm (UTC)
Oh man. I'm sorry.
littlewashu
Nov. 22nd, 2006 09:04 pm (UTC)
Thanks. I knew I'd have to get a job soon, anyway, this just puts a fire under my ass. I was hoping not to have to look for a job whilst shopping/preparing/etc for the holidays. Oh well.
king_kai
Nov. 22nd, 2006 09:12 pm (UTC)
whoa, what happened? they are going under? did bruce overextend himself? that sucks, man. looking for a job is one of the least fun things to do. i guess that means no christmas bonuses, either...
littlewashu
Nov. 22nd, 2006 09:36 pm (UTC)
Well, Chuck and Bruce haven't been speaking for weeks (maybe months). So I knew this was coming. And YEAH on those Christmas bonuses, right? I'm still holding out a little hope (though not much) -- but the PE bonus, haha, no way. Oh well.
king_kai
Nov. 22nd, 2006 10:02 pm (UTC)
BALLS on that! bestest of luck in the ensuing jobhunt.
onatopofthings
Nov. 22nd, 2006 10:30 pm (UTC)
gah. i'm sorry.

walther1
Nov. 22nd, 2006 10:37 pm (UTC)
That really sucks. Good luck on finding another job.
christy_p
Nov. 22nd, 2006 10:42 pm (UTC)
oh man, i'm sorry to hear that. job hunting during christmas season is stressful. best of luck to you!
prettykate
Nov. 23rd, 2006 12:04 am (UTC)
Dude, that blows! You should up here and visit soon then, and get drunk on a random weeknight with me!
emalinebeachbum
Nov. 23rd, 2006 12:04 am (UTC)
Dude, that SUCKS! but you are a PE now. PROFESSIONAL ENGINEER, bitches! You will have no problem finding a new job!!!
bakerloo
Nov. 23rd, 2006 03:22 pm (UTC)
O AS IN O SHIT. I am shocked! I wish you best of luck finding a new jobby job.
ranai
Nov. 23rd, 2006 04:34 pm (UTC)
That simultaneously sucks and blows. Just keep a bottle of Jack at your side to help you navigate online job searches and shopping. Best advice evar!
mordicai
Nov. 23rd, 2006 08:54 pm (UTC)
lame! hooray!
fordmadoxfraud
Nov. 24th, 2006 07:15 pm (UTC)
Wow, blowsville. Good luck with the head hunting.
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

March 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Witold Riedel