?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Jul. 3rd, 2006

Hey, I rode my scooter to work today for the first time!

I figured today would be a good day, traffic would be light because of the pseudo-holiday. And it was! And it was great! That's the longest destination-drive I've done so far. I mean I've tooled around for longer than 30 minutes, but this was the first time I had someplace to be that was 30 minutes away. I feel like a scooter grown-up now.

Yesterday I put a chrome rear rack on the scoot, so that I can carry things. It was a mite frustrating, and took an extra run to a hardware store, but I done got it done myself. And I didn't even break anything! Oh but I don't mean like "oh no I broke this thing," I mean "hey Mitch can I PLEASE throw this mallet through one of your garage door windows PLEASE just ONE?" But Mitch said no so I didn't. I did huck the thing across the yard, though. Made it past the pitcher's mound.

Wanna hear about something that never happens to me? Yesterday I woke up and then I COULDN'T GET BACK TO SLEEP. That never happens to me. Yesterday at six ay em Henry leaned over a glass glass on my nightstand, maybe to steal a sip of water. The metal thingie on his collar hit the lip of the glass, and it made a tinkling sound which woke me up, and then I couldn't get back to sleep. Six ay em! On a Sunday! The day after a party, at which I stayed until 2:30! ME! Unthinkable.

So I watched a shit ton of Gilmore Girls. Man, what a long day yesterday was, and yet I only accomplished the one productive thing. Ah well.

I am at work, but then tomorrow I have off again! So today is a wishy-washy day. I love it. Happy third of July, everyone!

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
ludickid
Jul. 3rd, 2006 03:10 pm (UTC)
Yesterday I woke up and then I COULDN'T GET BACK TO SLEEP.

You're obviously not smoking enough weed.
littlewashu
Jul. 3rd, 2006 04:59 pm (UTC)
Obviously.
lorigami
Jul. 3rd, 2006 03:13 pm (UTC)
yay!!!!!!

=D
littlewashu
Jul. 3rd, 2006 04:59 pm (UTC)
Scoot scoot!

I need a scooter icon of my own . . .
superdaintykate
Jul. 4th, 2006 05:27 am (UTC)
<i>ciao!</i>
I think that one is perfectly acceptable!
rhino777
Jul. 3rd, 2006 04:00 pm (UTC)
Man True about the wishy-washy day! The rest of the office here is gone and I'm seriously considering bailing out at lunch time...
littlewashu
Jul. 3rd, 2006 05:00 pm (UTC)
Yeah man, fakey holiday are the best, because I get credit for being at work, but I don't actually DO anything all day.
king_kai
Jul. 3rd, 2006 06:20 pm (UTC)
but did you watch the new venture bros??
littlewashu
Jul. 3rd, 2006 06:38 pm (UTC)
I did!! Well I watched last week's episode; last night I attempted to watch the second episode, but I kept falling asleep, so I'll watch it again on adultswim.com sometime during the week.

It was really good! I do miss Brock's mullet, though.
king_kai
Jul. 3rd, 2006 09:21 pm (UTC)
yeah, he just doesn't look like himself without it.
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

March 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Witold Riedel